More ...

Surveys
Forum

Search this site....

Home Extras (CCTV etc ) Councillors Performance
Councillors attendence stats April 08 to March 09 Print E-mail

These attendance figures have been obtained using the information avaliable from the Minutes of Meetings, which can be accessed on the East Renfrewshire Council Web Site. We have limited the figures to Community Councils and Area Forums only.

Whilst we are aware that there are many and varied calls upon Councillors to attend differing types of forums like Tenants & Residents Associations, however at present we have no access to these minutes.

The data with regards to Area Forums has been compiled from the three Area Forums that have been held since the last local election. (Councillors are eligable for only one area forum)

With regards to Community Councils we have used all of the data available on the ERC Web Site, however this does vary at present, with some Community Councils only having minutes relative to 2 meetings (Uplawmoor) and others having 8 and some displaying 10. We intend to build upon this facility and to highlight Councillors attendence over the preceding 12 months, therefore as each consecutive month is added the first will fall off. Some elected members have three Community Councils (CC) in their area, whilst others only have one due to the Multi - Member ward system.

This will be reflected in the number of possible CC meetings that can be attended.

# This is not a definative data collection process, only a guide as to the attendence records of our elected members at two types of meetings where they can interact with the public of East Renfrewshire and drawn from public records. We will rank each Councillor as regards there attendence levels.

View Councillors expenses for 2007 / 08.

View Councillors expenses for 2008 / 09.

Councillors position allowance is as follows:
Leader of the Council £27,057   
Councilor Jim Fletcher
Provost £20,293 
Councillor Alex Mackie
Deputy Provost £18,264  
Councillor Betty Cunningham
Convener for Community Services £18,264   
Councillor Mary Montague
Convener for Education and Equalities £18,264  
Councillor Alan Laffetry
Convener for Environment £18,264 Councilor Eddie Philps
Convener for Housing & Construction Services £18,264  
Councillor Danny Devlin
Convener for Regeneration & Economic Development £18,264
Councillor Tony Buchanan
Chair of Audit Committee £18,264 
Councillor Gordon Wallace
Chair of Licensing Committee £18,264
Councillor Elaine Green
Chair of Planning Applications Committee £18,264  
Councillor Ian McAlpine
Convener for Social Work, Health and £16,234  
Councillor Douglas Yates
8 Councillors £16,234

 

Councillor

CC Meetings

(Possible)

Attended

(Actual)

Area Forums

(Possible)

Attended

(Actual)

%
Rate

Buchanan 19 15 3 3 82.0%
Carmichael 29 25 3
3
87.5%
Cunningham 10
None
3 1 8.0%
Devlin 10 None
3 None 0.0%
Fletcher 20 10
3 2 52.0%
Gilbert 19 15 3 1 73.0%
Green 19 8 3 2 45.0%
Grant 8 7 3 3 91.0%
Lafferty 29 20 3 2 69.0%
Mackie 20 18 3 2
90.0%
Millar 29 25 3 3
87.5%
Montague 11 3 3 None
21.0%
McAlpine 8 6 3 3 82.0%
McCaskill 11 9 3 2 79.0%
Philips 10 8
3 1 69.0&
Robertson 11 10 3 3 93.0%
Rosin
19 5 3 2
36.0%
Swift 8 6 3 2 73.0%
Wallace 20 12 3 3 65.0%
Yates 10 9 3 3
92.0%

 

East Renfrewshire Council:
Appointments to Statutory and other bodies.

Organisation

All Scotland Group 2014
Buchanan
Assoc of Public Sector Excellence
Rosin
Auchenback Active Board
Devlin
Barrhead Crime Prevention Panel
Devlin
Yates
Carts Greenspace Local Area
Partnership/Advisory Committee

Advisory Committee
Carmichael
Phillips (Substitute)
Local Area Partnership
Carmichael
Phillips (Substitute)
Clyde Valley Learning and Development
Project Committee

Lafferty
COSLA - Convention
Fletcher
Lafferty
Grant
COSLA - Community Well Being and
Safety Executive Group

Montague
COSLA - Education, Children and Young
People Executive Group

Lafferty
COSLA - Health and Well Being
Executive Group

Yates
COSLA - Regeneration and Sustainable
Development Executive Group

Phillips
COSLA - Resources and Capacity
Executive Group

Fletcher
Dams to Darnley Park Joint
Committee

Buchanan
Cunningham (Substitute)
Gilbert
Philips (Substitute)
East Renfrewshire Citizens Advice
Bureau

Devlin
East Renfrewshire Community Health
and Care Partnership

Fletcher
Grant
McAlpine
Swift
Yates
East Renfrewshire Woman's Aid
Green
Eastwood Crime Prevention Panel
Carmichael
McAlipne
McCaskill
Glasgow Airport Consultative Committee
Buchanan
Rosin (Substitute)
Glasgow and Clyde Valley Structure Plan
Joint Committee

Grant
Phillips
Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board
Yates
Lowland Reserve Forces and Cadets
Association

McCaskill
Mental Health Partnership Committee
Yates
North Strathclyde Community Justice
Authority
Yates
Roberston (Substitute)
Renfrewshire Educational Trust
Gilbert
Green
Lafferty
Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board
Carmichael
Fletcher
Gilbert
Green
(Any member is authorised to act as substitute)
Scotland Excel Joint Committee
Rosin
Scotland Accident Prevention Council
(Road Safety Committee)

Gilbert
Scottish Accident Prevention Council
(Water and Leisure Committee)

Gilbert
Scottish Enterprise West of Scotland
Regional Advisory Board

Buchanan
Scottish Liasion Group on Radioactive
Waste Management

McCaskill
Scottish Local Government Forum
Against Poverty

Yates
Scottish National Federation for the
Welfare of the Blind

Yates
Strathclyde Concessionary Travel
Scheme Joint Committee

Phillips
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue Board
Montague
Cunnningham (Substitute)
Strathclyde Joint Police Board
Montague
Cunningham (Substitute)
Robertson
Carmichael (Substitute)
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport
Phillips
Gilbert (Substitute)
Strathclyde Passenger Transport Authority
Phillps
Strathclyde Pension Fund
Representative Forum

Robertson
Supplier Development Programme Ltd
Buchanan
Visiting Committee for HM Prison
Kilmarnock

Carmichael
West of Scotland Archaeological Service
Joint Committee

Miller
Lafferty (Substitute)
West of Scotland Road Safety Forum
Philips
Robertson (Substitute)